STUDY IN NEW ZEALAND

New Zealand offers a world-class education in a postcard-perfect environment.

With landscapes varying from snowy mountain ranges, steaming volcanoes and geysers, icy glaciers and rolling green hills, New Zealand is world famous for its picturesque scenery. Similarly, its education system is world class. From expert teaching staff to advanced facilities and resources, New Zealand is increasingly a leader in higher education.

The New Zealand Government is investing heavily in its education sector with projections of international enrolments increasing by 2025 to more than double of what they are today. The broad range of study and research opportunities is also boosting their presence in the global marketplace. Moreover, 7 of the 8 Universities in New Zealand have consistently featured in the top 500 Universities across the globe. This is why more and more students are choosing to study in New Zealand. If you too are considering to study in New Zealand, you must contact us and we will guide you step by

  • FACTS ABOUT

    +

    Population: 4.471 million

    Capital:

    Largest city: Auckland

    Area: 268,021 km²

    Major language: English

    Major religion: Christianity

    Life expectancy: 79.5 years (men), 83.2 years (women)

    Monetary unit: 1 New Zealand dollar = 100

    Main exports: Forestry exports are an important component of New Zealand's economy. For many years New Zealand's economy was built on a narrow range of agricultural products, such as wool, meat and dairy.

    GNI per capita: US

    Internet domain:

    International dialing code: +64

    Other Cities: Christchurch, Hamilton, Tauranga, Nelson, Dunedin

    Climate: New Zealand has a largely temperate climate. While the far north has subtropical weather during summer, and inland alpine areas of the South Island can be as cold as -10 C in winter. Most of the country lies close to the coast, which means mild temperatures, moderate rainfall, and abundant sunshine.

  • EDUCATION SYSTEM

    +

    From expert teaching staff to world-class facilities and a rich pool of natural resources, New Zealand is popular among students seeking a secure study environment and outgoing lifestyle.

    The New Zealand tertiary education system is broadly divided into six sectors.

    There are eight public universities in New Zealand, which offer undergraduate (bachelor) and postgraduate degrees. Universities are teaching as well as research-based. Five of these universities were listed in the 2013/2014 Times Higher Education World University Rankings.

    Institutes of Technology and Polytechnics

    New Zealand has 22 Institutes of Technology and Polytechnics. Courses offered here are usually vocational and skills-based, ranging from certificate level through to bachelor degree and postgraduate level.

    Private tertiary and training institutions

    There are a growing number of private and tertiary training providers, offering an alternative study option. They offer professional certificates, diplomas, and degrees in a diverse range of subjects including arts, hospitality, computer studies, quality management, ecotourism, and many more. More than 800 such establishments are registered with the New Zealand Qualifications Authority. About a quarter of these are owned and operated by M?ori.

    Teacher training

    New Zealand is internationally recognized for its excellent education standards and for training high- quality teachers. There are six government-funded institutions that specialize in teacher training. Two operate within universities and the other four offer programs in collaboration with their local university. They offer training for teachers across early childhood, primary, secondary, special, and tertiary (higher education) levels.

    English language training sector

    Private English language schools offer a variety of courses for all ages including adventure, business, and academic programs. Adventure courses provide a balance of English language tuition and stimulating activity of students’ choice. There are courses in English for business purposes and courses to help prepare students for IELTS testing. Most tertiary institutions also provide English language preparation for further study or foundation courses.

    Wãnanga

    Wãnanga is a term for the M?ori providers of tertiary education and advanced study on M?ori tradition and custom, usually in the Maori language. For more information on the education system in New Zealand visit the Study in New Zealand

    About NZQA

    NZQA's role in the education sector is to ensure that New Zealand qualifications are regarded as credible and robust, nationally and internationally, in order to help learners, succeed in their chosen endeavors and to contribute to New Zealand society.

    NZQA is responsible for:

    • Managing the New Zealand Qualifications Framework
    • Administering the secondary school assessment system
    • Independent quality assurance of non-university education providers
    • Qualifications recognition and standard-setting for some specified unit standards.


    NZQA reports to the Minister of Education and the Minister for Tertiary Education, Skills and Employment.

  • CHOOSE YOUR EDUCATION PROVIDER AND STUDY LOCATION

    +

    Auckland

    • AIS St. Helens
    • Auckland Wise Institute
    • Auckland University of Technology (AUT)
    • EDENZ College
    • International Travel Academy
    • Kingsland Institute of New Zealand
    • Media Design School
    • Manukau Institute of Technology
    • NTEC Tertiary Group (NTEC)
    • North Shore International Academy (NSIA)
    • National Technology Institute
    • National Tertiary Education Consortium
    • Newton College of Business & Technology (NCBT)
    • New Zealand Tertiary College
    • Natcol Design Technology
    • NZMA
    • North Land Polytechnic
    • Royal Business College
    • Tasman International College
    • The University of Auckland
    • UNITEC
    • University of Otago
    • University of Auckland

    Wellington

    • Massey University
    • NATCOL Design Technology
    • Royal Business College
    • University of Otago
    • University of Canterbury
    • Victoria University of Wellington
    • Christchurch
    • Christchurch Polytechnic Institute of Technology
    • Design & Arts School
    • Lincoln University
    • NTEC Tertiary Group (NTEC)
    • New Zealand Tertiary College
    • NATCOL Design Technology
    • Royal Business College
    • Southern Institute of Technology (Sit)
    • University of OTAGO
    • University of Canterbury

    Tauranga

    • Bay of Plenty Polytechnic
    • NTEC Tertiary Group (NTEC)

    Hasting

    • NTEC Tertiary Group (NTEC)
    • National Tertiary Education Consortium

    Hamilton

    • The University of Waikato
    • WINTEC

    Dunedin

    • NATCOL Design Technology
    • OTAGO Polytechnic
    • University of OTAGO

    Nelson

    • NELSON MARLBOROUGH INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (NMIT)
       

    Palmerston North

    • Massey University
    • Pacific Internal College
    • University College of Learning

    Mount Eden

    • Newton College of Business & Technology (NCBT)

  • ADMISSION PROCEDURE

    +

    Intake

    The academic year is from mid/late February to early November and most Universities have 2 semesters with a holiday of 4 weeks in June. Each University operates on slightly different dates and some also offer summer school in the main holiday period from November to February. Intakes are in February, July, and sometimes in September.

    Eligibility Criteria

    For all undergraduate programs, the admission is based on the marks scored in HSC with IELTS or TOEFL. To get admission in a Master Program, one can apply to different universities. There is no application fee required for the same. The admission application and document for admission procedure in NZ is easy as compared to other countries.

    Along with the academic documents, following scores in English proficiency tests like IELTS/TOEFL/PTE are required to get the admission:

    • Diploma/Advanced Diploma: 5.5 Bands
    • Bachelors program: 6.0 bands
    • Master’s program: 6.5 Bands

    Few institutes provide admissions based on IELTS equivalency test score. The coaching for the IELTS/ TOEFL/ PTE can be availed from AAI also.

    Documents Required
     

    • Resume
    • Statement of purpose
    • Educational Documents
    • Work Experience, if Applicable
    • Passport
    • Birth certificate
    • IELTS score sheet

  • EDUCATION COST FOR STUDYING

    +

    Costs of studying abroad is an important factor in choosing your study destination. This section familiarizes you with the cost of higher education in New Zealand. When you compare the education costs in New Zealand to the US or the UK, it is quite affordable. Take a look:

    Tuition Fee (NZ $)

    • Arts & Sciences - $20,000 Annual
    • Engineering & Technology - $25,000 Annual
    • Dentistry & Medicine - $75,000 Annual

    Accommodation (NZ $)

    • Private Halls (Self Catered) - $14,400 Annual
    • Private Halls (Fully Catered) - $15,000 Annual
    • Apartment (Depending on location) - $14,600

  • WORK PROSPECTS

    +

    Industry

    NZ industries work side by side to encourage and sustain the economic activity and the benefits it brings to the people of NZ. Over 60% of NZ GDP is generated by services. This includes, the computer software development industry; film, television, and commercial production industry; services like banking, finance, advertising, property, tourism & hospitality, and food processing. The manufacturing sector has shown strong export performance growth, which has encouraged investment and employment growth.

    Employment

    International students enrolled in a tertiary programme of study are eligible to work up to 20 hours per week during the academic year. Students can work full time (40 hours) in New Zealand only during the summer holidays. The average wage for part time jobs is between NZ$10 - NZ$12 per hour. International students who have graduated from a course in New Zealand that would gain points under the Skilled Migrant Category may apply for a one-year open work Visa. Eligible students’ partners may apply for a work permit, valid for the duration of the study course.

  • WORK & MIGRATION

    +

    New Zealand Education is a strong pathway leading to migration opportunity:

    • All students successfully completing a 3 years’ duration Diploma, Degree, PG course or course under the skilled shortage list gain points towards Skilled Migrant category, for Permanent Residency.
    • Any student gaining points for Skilled Migrant category as mentioned above can apply for a Job Search Visa of 1 year where they can work full time.
    • On gaining Job offer within the period of Job Search student can either apply for 2 years Work Permit or Permanent Residency depending on their eligibility for SMC.
    • Requirement of 2 years work experience is waived off if the student has NZ qualification.
    • Spouse of the students going for Post graduate courses or for courses listed in immediate or long term skill shortage could accompany on a work permit.
    • New Zealand Permanent Residency holder enjoys many benefits like subsidized tuition fees for higher education, low interest rates & easy loan facilities, Traveling to any Euro national country becomes very easy & many other benefits (refer www.immi.govt.nz).

  • FAQ

    +

    Q. What is the time frame for the admission & visa process?

    A.
    Undergraduate applications are generally assessed quickly in 3-5 weeks’ time wherein PG applications could take 4-8 weeks for processing. Visa procedures for New Zealand are quick, where New Zealand Information Service supports decision of positive profile students in 15-20 working days.

    Q. What are the accommodation arrangements?

    A.
    A written guarantee of accommodation is required before a student visa can be granted. Some institutions may be able to arrange residential accommodation for students who are not staying with relatives or friends. However, you may wish to arrange accommodation for yourself. You should indicate whether or not you want assistance in finding accommodation when you apply to the institution.

    Q. Are dependents allowed to come along?

    A.
    Your dependents, who may include a spouse, de facto spouse, fiancé(e), and children, may accompany you to New Zealand or join you later. They must apply for and meet the normal requirements for the type of visa required (visitor, work, or student). School aged dependents will be required to pay full fees for enrolment in primary and secondary courses of study.

    Q. I have got a student Visa and my spouse wants to accompany me to New Zealand. Can He / She apply for a work visa?

    A.
    Your spouse can apply for a work visa only if you are doing a post graduate course in NZ or you are studying a course towards qualifications in Long Term Skill Shortage List.

    Q. When will I get my 12-month job search visa?

    A.
    You are eligible to apply for 12-month job search Visa within 3 months of the date of completion of your course in NZ.

    Q. What would be my next visa status after job search visa?

    A.
    If you get Job offer in your relevant area of study then your visa status could be converted to Work Permit or Permanent Residency on your Eligibility based on the Skilled Migrant Category at that time.

    Q. Can I extend my student visa in New Zealand?

    A.
    There is no problem in extending your student visa in New Zealand and this can be done in 1 or 2 days. You need to obtain a new school offer of place and pay the tuition fee, complete the student visa application, and show that you have sufficient money or a financial sponsor to cover your living expenses in New Zealand.

    Q. Can my student Visa be cancelled?

    A.
    Yes. Your student Visa can be cancelled and you requested to leave New Zealand if you do not meet the requirements of your student visa. The main requirements are that you must attend the classes and do not commit any crime or unlawful acts in New Zealand. If you have your student visa cancelled, this is very serious as it will be noted in your passport and you will have difficulty travelling out of your home country in the future.

    Q. What happens if my student visa expires?

    A.
    This is very serious. You should make every effort to extend your student visa before the expiry date. If your student visa expires you have to make a special submission to the New Zealand Immigration Service which they may or may not approve. There is total responsibility on you to extend your student visa and keep the visa current at all times.

    Q. Can I change my student visa in New Zealand?

    A
    . If you have completed your course of study and you wish to remain in New Zealand as a visitor or apply for residence, this is possible, provided you have not got a Limited Purpose Visa.

    Q. Are international students eligible to receive free health/medical care while studying in New Zealand?

    A.
    International students are not entitled to publicly funded health/medical care services while in New Zealand. If you receive medical treatment during your visit, you may be liable for the full costs of that treatment. It has now become compulsory under New Zealand law for international students to have travel/health insurance before coming here to study.

    Q. Will the University help me in finding job placement when I’ve graduated?

    A.
    No. But the University offers regular career fairs where employers can meet with students who will soon graduate. The Student Job Service located on campus also has a current listing of positions available both for student jobs and graduate positions. There is also a Careers Center located in Student Services, which helps students to male informed career decisions about how they might use their
     qualifications and abilities to achieve their career goals. As a universal requirement, if the student performs the course of study well, all the expectations of the students will fall in place to achieve the career goal.

    Q. Can I study part-time?

    A.
    No. All international students have to study full time to meet the requirement of their student permit with the NZ Immigration Services. However, a student on a NZ work permit is allowed to take a paper as part time, as long as they apply for a variation of conditions on their work permit with NZ Immigration Services.